Date & Time: Jul 26, 1943 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-30156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
5270
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The four engine bomber left RAF Thurleigh in the morning on a bombing mission to Hanover, Germany. Following an uneventful mission and while returning to its base, the aircraft was hit by the German Flak and shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. A crew member was killed while nine other occupants bailed out. Unfortunately, two of them were killed as their parachute did not open properly.
Crew (423th Squadron):
Wes Courson, pilot,
Roy Bronson, copilot,
Ted Grezlak, navigator,
Henry Lynch, bombardier,
John Champion, flight engineer,
Cedric White, air gunner,
Bill Lamb, air gunner,
S/Sgt William G. Dayton, radio operator, †
Sgt Dock G. Thomas Jr., air gunner, †
Sgt Robert C. Stevens, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak and a German fighter as well.