Date & Time: Oct 10, 1943 at 1527 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-30265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Framlingham - Framlingham
MSN:
5379
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Framlingham (Parham) in the morning on a bombing mission to Münster, Germany. While overflying The Netherlands, the aircraft was firstly hit by Flak and then shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. The captain reduced his altitude and was able to perform an emergency landing in a field. A crew member (S/Sgt Lester S. Look Jr.) was killed while 8 others were taken PoW. The last one evaded. Crew from the 571st BS.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.