Date & Time: Jan 11, 1944 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-3486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8422
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Aircraft left an airbase in the UK in the morning with 500 other bombers bound for Braunschweig, Germany. While cruising over The Netherlands at a height of 21,000 feet, aircraft was hit by Flak. Several bullets hit the aircraft and both right engine caught fire. Three crew bailed out and were later rescued while the aircraft dove into the lake Wolderwijd, off Hardewijk. All seven other occupants were killed. British Air Command confirmed that 60 other bombers were shot down by Flak over The Netherlands on this 11 of January 1944.
Crew:
James J. Maginnis, pilot, †
Roy H. Peterson, copilot, †
Clarence Blevins, navigator, †
George Clifford Wylie, †
William A. Glenn, gunner,
Angelo Riccardi, gunner, †
Joseph P. Keane, gunner, †
Harry Sutton, tail gunner, †
Raymond H. Rajala, radio operator,
Euian C. Mills, ball turret gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.