Date & Time: Aug 17, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-29830
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4944
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Peter Wabbit' was involved in a bombing mission over Schweinfurt when en route, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Daxweiler, killing all 10 crew members.
Crew (379th BG):
S/Sgt Eldred J. Andruss,
1st Lt William C. Barnard,
S/Sgt Marvin T. Charlson,
T/Sgt Henry I. Cushman,
S/Sgt Francis J. Donahue,
2nd Lt Kenneth F. Gibbs,
1st Lt Joseph J. Hilderbrand,
T/Sgt Benjamin Radensky,
1st Lt Erwalt D. Wagner,
S/Sgt Dean J. Yates.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.