Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1943 at 1508 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-3386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8322
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft left its base in UK in 1153LT on a bombing mission to Bremen. While flying over The Netherlands, the aircraft collided with a German fighter and crashed in a field, killing all ten crew members.
Crew (351st BS):
S/Sgt William A. Avery Jr.,
2nd Lt Edward J. Fox,
1st Lt Raymond J. Gormley,
2nd Lt William J. Heath,
S/Sgt Donald R. Hilton,
T/Sgt Jay B. McPhee,
2nd Lt Peter T. Motta,
S/Sgt Charles Presley,
S/Sgt Clay E. Rife,
T/Sgt Dale A. Von Seggern.
Crew (351st BS):
S/Sgt William A. Avery Jr.,
2nd Lt Edward J. Fox,
1st Lt Raymond J. Gormley,
2nd Lt William J. Heath,
S/Sgt Donald R. Hilton,
T/Sgt Jay B. McPhee,
2nd Lt Peter T. Motta,
S/Sgt Charles Presley,
S/Sgt Clay E. Rife,
T/Sgt Dale A. Von Seggern.
Probable cause:
In flight collision with a German fighter.