Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
9203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
6397
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a mail flight from Morocco to the Azores Islands with three passengers on board, a crew of five and mail bags, on behalf of the 168th Heavy Transport Command. As the aircraft never arrived at destination, SAR operations were conducted but suspended after few days as no trace was found. Few mail bags were discovered later.