Date & Time: Jan 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-5334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
3873
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While cruising in heavy snow falls, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a desert area located near Ordway. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ed Woodward, pilot,
Lester Cattron, copilot,
Norval Kelly, navigator,
Hascall Young, bombardier,
Chas McDonald, flight engineer,
Carl Simpson, radio operator,
Chas Burns, air gunner,
Martin Walden, air gunner,
Taylor Hunt, air gunner,
Vince Larney, air gunner.