Date & Time: Sep 2, 1943 at 0010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5128
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Falls - Great Falls
MSN:
3667
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While performing a night bombing exercise, the four-engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located 6 miles east of Fort Benton. All ten crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Jack Y. Fisk,
2nd Lt Arnold J. Gardiner,
Sgt Robert H. Hall,
Sgt John T. Hough,
Sgt Carl E. Lower,
2nd Lt Warren Henry Maginn,
Sgt Chester W. Peko,
Pfc Paul M. Peterson,
Sgt Curio C. Tremonti,
2nd Lt Harold L. Wonders.