Date & Time: Jan 16, 1944 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-5144
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dalhart - Dalhart
MSN:
3683
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed on a night takeoff from Dalhart Airport, Texas. Five crew were killed while five others were injured.