Date & Time: Dec 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-30872
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5986
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in England following a bombing mission over Bremen. While cruising over the North Sea, the aircraft collided with another USAF B-17 registered 42-31113 and also carrying a crew of 10. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea west off Terschelling Island. There were no survivors among the 20 occupants on both aircraft.
Crew (96th BG):
2nd Lt George Valentine Bleyle,
Sgt Donald Richard Denmead,
2nd Lt Floyd Waldo Eakman,
S/Sgt Benjamin Lester Haynes Jr.,
1st Lt Lewis Merrill Kerrick,
S/Sgt Stanley Joseph Maruso,
2nd Lt Lloyd Thompson,
S/Sgt Alton B. Walker,
S/Sgt Charles Paul Wilder,
T/Sgt Raymond Wilfred Wright.