Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-2667
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whenuapai - Laverton
MSN:
2478
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Whenuapai AFB, in Auckland, while in initial climb by night, the four engine aircraft christened 'Texas Tornado' stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. All eleven occupants were killed, among them an officer of the US Navy and an officer of the French Navy. The aircraft was on its way to RAAF Laverton, in Melbourne.
Crew (2nd Bomb Squadron):
Col Richard E. Cobb, pilot,
Cpt Joseph Bruce, copilot,
2nd Lt Edward H. Hoffman, navigator,
T/Sgt C. P. Brunson, wireless operator,
T/Sgt J. F. Lopez, flight engineer,
Sgt Harry Cohn, air gunner,
Cpl James Herriotts, air gunner,
Cpl John R. Clanton, air gunner,
Pvt Curtis L. Childers, air gunner.
Passengers:
Lt William E. Hurst, US Navy,
Cpt J. C. A. Gilbert, French Navy.