Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2588
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Houlton - Presque Isle
MSN:
2399
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was dispatched to accompany four Lockheed P-38 Lightnings from Houlton Field to Presque Isle, Maine, en route to England. After landing, the bomber ground looped, coming to rest into a ditch. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after landing when the brakes failed due to a mechanical failure.