Date & Time: May 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2597
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Walla Walla - Walla Walla
MSN:
2408
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Walla Walla Airport on a night training sortie, including beam navigation and night landings. While flying at low height, the airplane collided with trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located in Pikes Peak, in the Blue Mountains, about 15 km southeast of Walla Walla Airport. The airplane was destroyed and all 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Wilbert George,
Pvt Gordon J. Howard,
Sgt Eugene L. Kasmer,
Pvt Raymond S. Lynch,
Pvt Elmer E. Mathauser,
2nd Lt Hugh W. Millis,
Pvt Charles R. Phillips,
Pvt Robert I. Pigmon,
Pvt Melton L. Teal,
2nd Lt Charles E. Thomas III.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.