Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
2488
YOM:
1941
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit a mountain slope in the Peni Mountains. All 12 crew members were killed.
Crew (16th Squadron):
Cpl Christian Jean Becht,
S/Sgt Fred Clanton,
2nd Lt Earl Richard Clement,
2nd Lt Harvey Julian Hanson,
1st Lt John Albert MacDonald,
2nd Lt John Kemp Pheley,
S/Sgt Leonard Lable Rosenburg,
2nd Lt Robert Murray Ryan,
S/Sgt John Louis Scala,
S/Sgt Guy Edward Shoff,
T/Sgt James Theodore Thomas,
T/Sgt Thayer Todd Turman .
Crew (16th Squadron):
Cpl Christian Jean Becht,
S/Sgt Fred Clanton,
2nd Lt Earl Richard Clement,
2nd Lt Harvey Julian Hanson,
1st Lt John Albert MacDonald,
2nd Lt John Kemp Pheley,
2nd Lt Robert Murray Ryan,
S/Sgt John Louis Scala,
S/Sgt Guy Edward Shoff,
T/Sgt James Theodore Thomas,
T/Sgt Thayer Todd Turman .
Probable cause:
According to the USAF Air Command, the accident was caused by a navigational error.