Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2490
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2301
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Pendleton Airport, while climbing, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed 4 km north of the airfield. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Andrew J. Francisco,
Sgt Donald Clark,
Pvt Lovis Fagan,
2nd Lt Leroy E. Grindle,
Cpl Vernon A. Learman,
2nd Lt Ruel Carter Shows,
S/Sgt Allen D. Spiers,
Pvt George Vrable.