Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2686
YOM:
1941
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Pavuvu Island. Crew fate unknown.