Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lae – Tadji – Biak
MSN:
2275
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'Queenie' left Lae-Nadzab Airport at 0641LT bound for Mokmer Aerodrome (Biak Island) with a en route stop at Tadji Airfield. The aircraft failed to arrive and no trace of it nor the 19 occupants was ever found.
Crew:
Lt Col Walter P. Piehl, pilot,
Maj Alan C. Attebery, copilot,
S/Sgt Cortez A. Beal, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Henry Y. Willis, radio operator,
T/Sgt Edgar W. Elseman, crew chief.
Passengers:
Major Robert H. Barnes,
Major Victor De F. Henriques,
Captain Russell G. Helmer,
Captain Fred J. Lewis,
Captain Paul V. McKnight,
Captain Wendell Root,
1st Lt Winton D. Witmer,
2nd Lt John C. Campbell,
2nd Lt. Roland J. Hickey,
WO Dawson L. Hutchison,
S/Sgt August J. Bachor,
Sgt William R. Ray,
Cpl Noel L. Lowe,
PFC Clyde H. Hopkins Jr.
Source: http://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-17/41-2464.html
Crew:
Passengers:
Major Robert H. Barnes,
Major Victor De F. Henriques,
Captain Russell G. Helmer,
Captain Fred J. Lewis,
Captain Paul V. McKnight,
Captain Wendell Root,
1st Lt Winton D. Witmer,
2nd Lt John C. Campbell,
2nd Lt. Roland J. Hickey,
WO Dawson L. Hutchison,
S/Sgt August J. Bachor,
Sgt William R. Ray,
Cpl Noel L. Lowe,
PFC Clyde H. Hopkins Jr.
Probable cause:
The cause of the dissapearance was unknown, but was reported that it might be lost due to "possible enemy antiaircraft fire or navigational circumstance".