Date & Time: May 15, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
2435
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot lost control in a snowstorm. The crew bailed and all were found except the pilot 1st Lt James Herschel Payne.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in a snowstorm.