Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2598
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2409
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances some 11 km southeast of Walla Walla. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Richard Gordon Hill,
Pfc Joseph Mallick,
2nd Lt Earl O. Stevens Jr.,
Pvt Freddie Vanover,
Pvt Kenneth White.
Crew:
2nd Lt Richard Gordon Hill,
Pfc Joseph Mallick,
2nd Lt Earl O. Stevens Jr.,
Pvt Freddie Vanover,
Pvt Kenneth White.