Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2562
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2373
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a structural failure in flight and crashed 15 miles northeast of Pendleton. All crew members bailed out and were rescued.
Crew:
Warren L. Johnson.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.