Date & Time:
May 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
2376
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was circling for an emergency landing when it impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located in the Blue Mountains. The wreckage was found near Meacham. Seven crew members were killed and two others were injured. A Technical Sergeant, thrown from the plane at impact, struggled three miles through the woods despite serious injuries to notify officials of the crash.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt James M. Brown,
S/Sgt Harry G. Cameron,
S/Sgt Richard A. Carmichael,
Sgt William A. Forrest,
1st Lt Joseph Thomas Howell Laycock,
Cpl Chester A. Nowak,
Sgt John Hilton Starr.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt James M. Brown,
S/Sgt Harry G. Cameron,
S/Sgt Richard A. Carmichael,
Sgt William A. Forrest,
Cpl Chester A. Nowak,
Sgt John Hilton Starr.