Date & Time: Aug 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2643
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
2454
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed 7 Mile Aerodrome in Port Moresby on an operation to Rabaul. Approaching the target area, it was attacked by Japanese fighters. The crew attempted to escape but the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a plantation located in Kabanga, east of Rabaul. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew (19th BG):
1st Lt Hugh S. Grundmann, pilot,
1st Lt LeRoy F. Foltz, copilot,
2nd Lt Donald L. Bonham,
2nd Lt Frank M. Burton Jr.,
Pfc William A. Takala,
Cpl James T. McHugh Jr.,
Cpl Harry T. Isles,
Pvt Kenneth E. Dake,
Pvt Robert E. McClure.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.