Date & Time: Nov 1, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2635
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
2446
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Port Moresby-Seven Mile Airport in the early morning with a crew of eight and a load of 1,000 pounds of bombs to attack Japanese ships based in the Tonolei Harbor. Upon arrival in the target area, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the aircraft disappeared in unknown circumstances. No trace was ever found.
Crew (19th BG):
1st Lt John S. Hancock, pilot,
Sgt Robert H. Burns, copilot,
1st Lt James W. Carver, navigator,
Cpl Hiram D. Wilkinson, flight engineer,
Sgt Edward R. Cipriani, radio operator,
Sgt Mac S. Groesbeck, air gunner,
Sgt Raymond A. Maxwell, air gunner,
Cpl Curtis F. Longenberger, air gunner.