Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2468
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2279
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered unknown problems and attempted to make an emergency landing. With its gear retracted, the aircraft crash landed in a marshy field 25 km northeast of Bangkalan and was damaged beyond repair. All eight occupants were uninjured.