Date & Time: Jan 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2423
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2234
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a structural failure in flight, forcing few occupants to bail out. The pilot was able to return to McDill AFB where the airplane made an emergency landing. After touchdown, it veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. There were no casualties among the crew.
Crew:
Richard M. Craig.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.