Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2452
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
2263
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed 7 Mile Aerodrome in Port Moresby on an operation to Rabaul. Approaching the target area, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was attacked by enemy fire as well. The captain decided to return to Port Moresby but after a flight of 3,5 hours, the radio compass failed. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing on a beach located on Malapla Island. While the airplane was damaged beyond repair, all 10 occupants escaped unhurt.
Crew (19th BG):
Cpt Harry J. Hawthorne, pilot,
2nd Lt Paul J. Scarboro, copilot,
2nd Lt Warren E. Bryant, navigator,
2nd Lt Robert J. Haase, bombardier,
S/Sgt Milton P. Kelm, flight engineer,
Pfc Arnold G. Osborne, radio operator,
Cpl Walter T. Buchanan, air gunner,
Michael R. Andrade, air gunner,
S/Sgt Selm, air gunner,
Cpl Paul K. Harmon, air gunner.
Crew (19th BG):
S/Sgt Selm, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Failure of the radio compass in flight.