Date & Time:
Dec 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
FK206
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2674
YOM:
1941
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Lajes Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea. All eight crew members were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.