Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
FK189
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2328
YOM:
1941
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, an engine exploded. The aircraft crashed near the runway end and was destroyed. No casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion.