Date & Time: Aug 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-9224
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Koumac - Koumac
MSN:
2696
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Koumac Airfield, New Caledonia, on a reconnaissance mission over the Solomon Islands. While returning to base, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed into the sea on approach. SAR operations failed to find the airplane and the crew who were considered as missing in action. The wreckage was found by a fishermen in 2000.
Crew:
Sgt James E. Dinagen,
1st Lt Daniel Horace Judd,
Cpl Roy A. Knight Jr.,
S/Sgt Michael Lesso Jr.,
T/Sgt Carson Lockhart,
1st Lt Robert Bruce Loder,
2nd Lt Don C. McCord Jr.,
Cpl William Rainovic,
Sgt Jack F. Reinhart.