Date & Time: Feb 20, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2312
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a delivery flight. At the end of the mission, while overflying the Java Province, the bomber was attacked by enemy fire. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a paddy field. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.