Date & Time: Oct 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
FL454
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2717
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Benbecula, the bomber stalled and crashed into the sea. Five crew members were killed while two others were rescued.