Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2636
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Horn Island - Horn Island
MSN:
2447
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night take off, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea some 300-400 meters off shore. Two crewmen were killed while three others were rescued. A second B-17 registered 41-2655 crashed at the same location and in similar circumstances two minutes later.