Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2530
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2341
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Hendricks AFB, near Sebring, a gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded on runway and veered off before coming to rest. No casualties.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapse on landing.