Date & Time: Apr 15, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2533
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hendricks AFB - Hendricks AFB
MSN:
2344
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Hendricks AFB (Sebrink, FL) on a training sortie over the Gulf of Mexico with a crew of six on board. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace.
Crew:
2nd Lt Earl W. Clifton,
1st Lt Robert Gustav Gross,
Cpt Thomas Cyril Kennington,
S/Sgt Daniel J. Maloney,
2nd Lt James R. Rizzolo,
S/Sgt Philip B. Wenk Jr.