Date & Time: Sep 24, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2251
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route, all four engines stopped due to fuel exhaustion. The captain reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft off Duma Point. While the aircraft sunk by a depth of 60 meters, all eight occupants were able to evacuate the cabin but were captured by Japanese soldiers and executed.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.