Date & Time: Oct 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-9235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mareeba - Mareeba
MSN:
2707
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Mareeba Airfield on the night of September 29 to attack the Tonolei harbor in Papua New Guinea. On the way back a day later, while approaching the Australian coast, the captain was forced to ditch the aircraft for unknown reason some 20 miles off Cooktown. The aircraft sunk and was lost while all five crew members took refuge in two life rafts and were rescued two days later.
Crew (19th BG):
Maj Allen Lindbergh, pilot,
1st Lt Joshua A. Barnes, copilot,
2nd Lt Joseph D. Howard, bombardier,
1st Lt Jack A. Ryan, navigator,
Sgt Hilario L. Hernandez, air gunner.