Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-2540
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Clearview - Clearview
MSN:
2351
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a demo flight in the vicinity of the Clearview Airfield. In flight, the pilot encountered unknown technical problems and attempted to make an emergency belly landing. On touchdown in a pasture, the aircraft skidded for several yards before coming to rest. While all 22 occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems.