Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2503
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2314
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The four engine bomber was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed in Buitenzorg (now Bogor), south of Jakarta. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.