Date & Time: Jul 19, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-9153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2625
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route, the four-engine bomber christened 'Tokyo Taxi' was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed in flames near the Kahili Airfield, in the region of Buin. All ten crew members were killed.
Crew (23rd BS):
Cpl William T. Davis,
1st Lt Rex Eckles,
2nd Lt William H. Fox,
S/Sgt Raymond H. Greene,
Sgt Paul L. Hensley,
Cpl Edmund O. Hill,
2nd Lt David C. Jones,
Sgt Herbert J. Kelly,
2nd Lt Richard H. Knop,
Sgt Charles D. Savedge.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter.