Date & Time: Jul 27, 1943 at 0540 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-9128
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carney - Carney
MSN:
2600
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew left Carney Airfield in the early morning to attack the Kahili Airfield in Buin. Following a successful mission, the aircraft christened 'De-Icer' was shot down by anti-aircraft fire and crashed in flames 5 miles northwest of the airfield. All ten crew members were killed.
Crew (5th BG):
1st Lt Karl G. Stubblefield, pilot,
2nd Lt William E. Nevling, copilot,
1st Lt Walter C. Witherspoon, navigator,
1st Lt Robert J. Jones, bombardier,
M/Sgt Lowell E. Symons, flight engineer,
T/Sgt John L. Larson, assistant engineer,
T/Sgt Thomas H. Shadrick, radio operator,
Sgt Don E. Christenson, assistant radio operator,
Sgt Ranier P. Payton,
S/Sgt Louis Penven Jr.
Probable cause:
Shot down by anti-aircraft fire.