Date & Time: Mar 16, 1942 at 0220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-2561
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boise - Boise
MSN:
2372
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Boise on a cross country training exercise and following a 7-hour flight, he was returning to base. The pilot mistakenly started an approach to the wrong runway and was instructed to initiate a go around to attempt another approach to the correct runway. Within seconds, the airplane impacted the slope of a hill and crashed four miles southwest of the airport. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Those killed were:
1st Lt Charles F. Hosford, pilot,
2nd Lt Duane T. Crosthwaite, copilot,
Pvt Harold L. Gilliam, gunner,
Pvt Arthur L. Schipper, gunner.
Probable cause:
The pilot initiated an approach to the wrong runway and failed to see the hilly terrain due to the lack of visibility while approaching at night. Crew fatigue may be considered as a contributing factor.