Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1942 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9098
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Polebrook - Burtonwood
MSN:
2570
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft left RAF Polebrook at 1030LT on a 30 minutes flight to RAF Burtonwood. En route, the bomber hit the east slop of Berwyn ridge located northwest of Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant. The wreckage was spotted few hours later. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire and all 11 occupants were killed.
Crew (97th BG):
2nd Lt Henry L. Gilbert, pilot,
2nd Lt Robert Earl Beers, copilot,
2nd Lt Lawrence G. Schmitt, navigator,
2nd Lt Leonard Holm Phillips, bombardier,
M/Sgt Stanislas Lepa, air gunner,
S/Sgt Robert A. Kemp, radio operator,
Sgt Kenneth H. Branum, air gunner,
Sgt Wallace V. Sidders, air gunner.
Passengers:
Cpl Marvin A. Koepke,
Cpl Stanley G. Aldridge,
Pvt Fidel A. Villarreal.
Crew (97th BG):
Passengers:
Cpl Marvin A. Koepke,
Cpl Stanley G. Aldridge,
Pvt Fidel A. Villarreal.