Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
FK207
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
MSN:
2676
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
86
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following a convoy escort mission. While on approach to Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane lost speed, stalled and crashed in a huge explosion as it was loaded with bombs. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Alan Sanderson, pilot,
W/O Ernie Wiliam Bristow, pilot,
Sgt Philip Gerard Foster, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry Garcia, wireless operator,
P/O David Farquhar Capel, air gunner,
Sgt Victor Clarence Fretter, air gunner.