Date & Time: Feb 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2479
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2290
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Parnamirim AFB near Natal on a transatlantic flight to Africa. It suffered a fuel exhaustion and was ditched in the ocean. After several days passed in a dinghy, all crew members were rescued and transferred to Africa.
Crew:
Clyde G. Gillespie.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.