Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2446
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
2257
YOM:
1941
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful bombing mission over Rabaul, the crew was returning to base in Port Moresby when he encountered technical problems. The captain reduced his altitude and attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a marshy field and slid for several yards before coming to rest. All eight occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was recovered in 2006 and later convoyed to the US.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems in flight.