Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
9207
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2392
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight from Prestwick to Canada with the RCAF courier on board. Shortly after take off, the aircraft went into a steep climb, stalled and crashed at full power. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire and all five occupants from the 168th Squadron were killed.
Probable cause:
No official cause of crash was found. Nevertheless, some reports theorized that cargo shifted shortly after rotation, causing the aircraft stall and crash. The aircraft did not have final version of RCAF developed mail restraints installed.