Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-3064
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2092
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on a grass runway at Malang Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a ditch. All seven crew members escaped with minor injuries. At the time of the accident, the grass runway was so wet that it was considered as a sea of mud.
Probable cause:
The brakes failed after landing on a wet grass runway.