Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-3067
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2095
YOM:
1940
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Batchelor Airport, Northern Territories. All five occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The reason of the mishap remains unknown.