Date & Time: Jan 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AN536
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
MSN:
2077
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kinloss on an operation over England. For unknown reasons, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a pasture near Shepreth. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew (90th Squadron):
F/Lt Sydney Adnil Pawle Fischer, pilot,
F/Sgt John Kenneth Henson, pilot,
F/Sgt David Musk, observer,
F/Sgt Peter Anthony Gibbs, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert George Gordon Millar, air gunner,
F/Sgt Robert Wallace George Goold, air gunner,
Sgt Donald Wilcox, air gunner.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane suffered an in-flight breakup, possibly following a structural failure.