Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
AN521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2053
YOM:
1940
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
One of the engine caught fire in flight. All eight crew members bailed out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Shallufa AFB. All crew members parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.